Previously exempted business-to-business and employee-related personal information will likely be subject to the law's requirements Heightened technical standards will be further developed for honoring requests to opt out of online behavioral advertising. California was one of the first states to provide an express right of privacy in its constitution and the first to pass a data breach notification law, so it was not surprising when state. Another California law, Civil Code section 1798.99.80, defines a data broker as "a business that knowingly collects and sells to third parties the personal information of a consumer with whom the business does not have a direct relationship." This law exempts certain businesses that are regulated by other laws from this definition.